A picture containing object

NOON, DECEMBER 12, 2019 FILING DEADLINE CANDIDATES

 

DEADLINE TO WITHDRAW AS CANDIDATE IS NOON, DECEMBER 19, 2019

 

The county offices for which a primary is held is determined by the Sullivan County Republican and Democratic Party. 

The Sullivan County Democratic Party is the only party to hold a primary for the office of Constable.

Petitions for U.S. Senate, U.S. House, State Senate, State House, and School Board

will be issued begining February 2, 2020 and with a qualifing deadline of Noon, April 2, 2020.

 

OFFICE

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

INDEPENDENT

PUBLIC DEFENDER,  

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT 

VACANCY ELECTION TO FILL REMAINDER OF UNEXPIRED TERM

Andrew Jackson Gibbons 

 No Candidate Qualified
 No Candidate Qualified

ASSESSOR 

Donna K Whitaker 

No Candidate Qualified 
No Candidate Qualified

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11 

VACANCY ELECTION TO FILL REMAINDER OF UNEXPIRED  TERM

Chris Bulle 

Tim Bradshaw 

Tracey Michelle Edwards

No Candidate Qualified

 

No Candidate Qualified

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 1 (ELECT 1)

NO PRIMARY
No Candidate Qualified

Randy Rice 

DISTRICT 2 (ELECT 3)

NO PRIMARY
No Candidate Qualified

Danny Baines 

DISTRICT 3 (ELECT 1)

NO PRIMARY No Candidate Qualified

Charles K Greenway Jr.


DISTRICT 4 (ELECT 3)

NO PRIMARY

No Candidate Qualified

William "Bill" Barr

Gary L. Boyd

Jerry A. Fleenor

DISTRICT 5 (ELECT 2)

NO PRIMARY No Candidate Qualified

Bo Perry 

James Scott Rhymer

DISTRICT 6 (ELECT 3)

NO PRIMARY  No Candidate Qualified

Rodger K. Jones

Henry L. Price

Mark Wells

DISTRICT 7 (ELECT 2)

NO PRIMARY No Candidate Qualified

Curtis Akard 

Robert Kent Harris 

DISTRICT 8 (ELECT 2)

NO PRIMARY
No Candidate Qualified 

Brian Malone

Jesse R. Griggs 

Larry Mullenix 

DISTRICT 9 (ELECT 2)

NO PRIMARY
No Candidate Qualified

Randall L. Bowers
Gary Churchwell

Tim J Lane

Doug Woods

DISTRICT 10 (ELECT 2)

NO PRIMARY
 No Candidate Qualified

J. Scott Anderson 

G. Dwain Hittinger 

Jeff Parker

Peter Patel

Rodney G. Pierson

DISTRICT 11 (ELECT 3)

NO PRIMARY
No Candidate Qualified 

Marshall H. Buckner

James Hagy

Ralph T. King

Lance Sawyer