A picture containing object

AUGUST 4, 2022
COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES
         

OFFICE

REPUBLICAN

DEMOCRAT

INDEPENDENT

COUNTY MAYOR

Richard S. Venable

  Val Edwards George

Bobby Weaver
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1
(ELECT 1)

David Hayes 

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 2
(ELECT 3)

David W. Akard III

Cheryl S. Harvey

Matt Slagle

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3
(ELECT 1)

Andrew K Cross

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4
(ELECT 3)

Michael B. Cole

Joyce Neal Crosswhite

Tony Leonard

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5
(ELECT 2)

Hershel Glover

Dwight King

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 6
(ELECT 3)

Daniel Horne

Jessica Crowder Means

Zane Vanover

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 7
(ELECT 2)

Samuel “Sam” Jones

Travis Ward

Lori Love

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 8
(ELECT 2)

Darlene Calton

Mark Ireson

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 9
(ELECT 2)

Joe Carr

Joseph "Joe" McMurray

Randall Bowers

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 10
(ELECT 2)

Larry Crawford

Gary Stidham

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11
(ELECT 3)

John Gardner

Hunter Michael Locke

Archie Pierce

TRUSTEE

Angela "Angel" Taylor

SHERIFF

Jeff Cassidy

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Bobby L. Russell

COUNTY CLERK

Teresa Jacobs

REGISTER OF DEEDS
Sheena Ramsey Tinsley

COMMISSIONER OF HIGHWAYS

Scott Murray

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Dan Street

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Barry Staubus

PUBLIC DEFENDER

Andrew Jackson Gibbons

CHANCELLOR

Katie Priester

CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE
Jim Goodwin

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART I

John S. McLellan, III

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART II

William K. Rogers

GENERAL SESSIONS  JUDGE DIVISION I

Teresa A. Nelson

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE DIVISION II

Mark Toohey

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE DIVISION III

Ray Conkin

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE DIVISION IV

Doug Vance

SULLIVAN COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

Paul Robinson

SULLIVAN COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4

Michael Hughes

SULLIVAN COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6

Matthew L Price

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1 VACANCY ELECTION

John Brothers

Dylan Joseph Rice

Michael J. Rutherford Sr.

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2 VACANCY ELECTION