County Seal   MAY 1, 2018 COUNTY PRIMARY & AUGUST 2, 2018 COUNTY GENERAL PETITIONS

For a list of offices and the petition qualifying timeframes click here.  Pursuant to state law, the Sullivan County Republican and Democratic Party determined the county offices for which a primary is being held.  The qualifying deadline applies to both partisan and non-partisan candidates.  

LAST UPDATE: 12/15/2017

OFFICES WITH A QUALIFYING DEADLINE OF NOON, FEBRUARY 15, 2018
The first date for petitions to be issued for these offices is November 17, 2017.

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, PART TWO (2)
William K. Rogers - Republican - FILED 12/6/17

COUNTY MAYOR
Dave Clark - Republican
Richard S. Venable - Republican - FILED 12/1/17
Gerald L. Sensabaugh Jr. - Independent


ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Randy C. Morrell - Republican
Jack L. Ryan - Republican
Donna K. Whitaker - Republican - FILED 12/4/17

Jerry M. Sorrell - Independent - FILED 11/17/17

TRUSTEE
Caroline Cabell - Republican
Chris Fauver - Republican
Terri Miller Hurd - Republican
Matthew Jerry Johnson - Republican - FILED 12/8/17
Susan Arnold Ramsey - Republican

Chris Fauver - Independent

SHERIFF
Wayne Anderson - Republican
Matt Austin - Republican

Jeffrey Cassidy - Republican
Jeffrey Cassidy - Independent
Joe Earles - Republican


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Bobby L. Russell - Republican - FILED 11/22/17
Travis Ward - Republican - FILED 12/8/17


COUNTY CLERK
Chelsea Gammon Ketron - Republican
Amy Nelson - Republican
Cheryl Russell - Republican
Mark A. Vance - Republican
Jane Davis - Democratic

REGISTER OF DEEDS
Sheena Ramsey Tinsley - Republican - FILED 12/8/17

COMMISSIONER OF HIGHWAYS
Jim Belgeri - Republican
Scott Murray - Republican
- FILED 12/5/17

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Dan Street - Republican - FILED 12/5/17

COUNTY COMMISSION
District 1 (VOTE FOR 1)
Randy C. Morrell - Republican

District 2 (VOTE FOR 3)
Bryan K. Boyd - Republican
Cheryl Russell - Republican
Mark A. Vance - Republican
Miles A. Vance - Republican
David L. Chapman - Democratic
- FILED 11/27/17

District 3 (VOTE FOR 1)
Bob Neal - Republican

District 4 (VOTE FOR 3)
Michael B. Cole - Republican - FILED 12/8/17
Mack Harr - Republican
Neil Jackson - Republican
Tony Leonard - Republican - FILED 11/27/17
Don H. Mumpower Sr. - Republican - FILED 12/4/17
Albert Spangler - Republican
Phillip Jackson White - Republican
Phillip Jackson White - Independent - FILED 12/8/17

District 5 (VOTE FOR 2)
Sherry Greene Grubb - Republican
Keith Helton - Republican

Dwight King - Republican

District 6 (VOTE FOR 3)
Mark Bowery - Republican
Todd Broughton - Republican
Terry L. Harkleroad - Republican - FILED 12/15/17
Bruce Dotson - Democratic
James W. (Bill) Jones - Democratic
Wendell Bruce Clark - Independent
Jeff A. Luster - Independent
Marshall Hicks - Independent


District 7 (VOTE FOR 2)
Baxter Hood - Republican - FILED 12/4/17
Ernie Rumsby - Republican
Angie Stanley - Republican

Lori Love - Democratic

District 8 (VOTE FOR 2)
Darlene Calton - Republican
Tommy Olterman - Republican
John Wendell Porter - Republican
Alicia D. Starnes - Republican

District 9 (VOTE FOR 2)
Colette George - Republican
G. Kit McGlothlin - Republican
Doug Woods - Republican
Doug Woods - Independent

 
District 10 (VOTE FOR 2)
Larry Crawford - Republican
Bill Kilgore - Republican
Gary Stidham - Republican - FILED 11/20/17


District 11 (VOTE FOR 3)
John Gardner - Republican
Hunter Michael Locke - Republican

Patrick W. Shull - Republican - FILED 12/11/17
Lance Sawyer - Independent 
 
CONSTABLE DISTRICT ONE (1) SPECIAL VACANCY ELECTION
Only the democratic party called a primary for this office.
David Hoelscher - Independent
Randy Rice - Independent


OFFICES WITH A QUALIFYING DEADLINE OF NOON, APRIL 5, 2018
The first date for petitions to be issued for these offices is January 5, 2018.

SULLIVAN COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
State law prohibits partisan school board elections therefore all candidates are listed as independent.

District 2

District 4

District 6